communiteer

connect - collaborate - contribute

Privacy Policy

Updated 03 August 2018

1         Outline

1.1        This Privacy Policy, which is subject to the Privacy Act and APPs, regulates how we collect, use and disclose personal information.

1.2        Amendment. We may change, vary or modify all or part of this Privacy Policy at any time in our sole discretion. It is your responsibility to check this Privacy Policy periodically for changes. If we adopt a new Privacy Policy:

a.      we will post the new Privacy Policy on the Platform; and

b.     it will then apply through your acceptance of it by subsequent or continued use of the Platform and/or our Services.

c.      Policy last updated: 03 August 2018

2         Purpose

2.1        Primary purpose. We collect your personal information to lawfully carry out functions and activities and provide you our Services (Primary Purpose).

2.2        Related purpose. In addition to the Primary Purpose, we may use the personal information we collect and you consent to us using your personal information to:

a.      provide you with information about the Services you requested and any other services and events you may be interested in;

b.     protect, improve and optimise our Services and our users’ experience;

c.      perform analytics, conduct research and to conduct advertising and marketing;

d.     personalise and customise your experiences with us;

e.     help us review, manage and enhance our Services and develop insights used in reports or other content developed by us;

f.      communicate with you, including by email, mobile and In App notifications

g.      conduct surveys or promotions;

h.     to process payments and administer your account, including to send you account related reminders;

i.       investigate any complaints about or made by you, or if we have reason to suspect you have breached any relevant terms;

j.       resolve any disputes that we may have with any of our users

k.      enforce our agreements with third parties; or

l.       as required or permitted by any law.

2.3        We may also disclose your personal information to a third party to develop anonymised consumer insights so that we can better understand your preferences and interests, personalise your experience and enhance our Services.

3         What we collect

3.1        Personal information we collect about you may include:

a.      identification information such as your name, address, date of birth, gender, username, password, email address, mobile phone number, geo-location, social media information, your device ID, device type, computer and connection information, and IP address;

b.     data arising from your use of our services, including ad data and statistics on page views, activity data, chatroom logs, private messages, referrals and recommendations, complaints, user support requests and user support tickets; and

c.      any other personal information that may be required in order to carry out our functions and activities and provide you our Services.

3.2        All of your financial and payment information will be managed by a third party provider. We will not collect any of your financial or payment information apart from information relevant to your ability to access our products and services.

4         How we collect

4.1        How we collect. Your personal information may be collected:

a.      when you complete an application, consent, purchase, register via our Platform or otherwise;

b.     when you contact us to make a query or request through correspondence, chats or email;

c.      when you post information or otherwise interact with our Platform, services, content and advertising;

d.     when you share information with us from other social applications, services or websites;

e.     when you participate in one of our Services, competitions or surveys;

f.      from those who request our Services on your behalf;

g.      from publicly available sources of information; and/or

h.     by other means reasonably necessary.

4.2        Employment information. When you apply for a position of employment with us we may collect personal information from you, any recruitment consultant, your previous employer or other persons in order make our decision as to whether or not to make you an offer of employment or engage you under a contract. This Privacy Policy does not apply to acts and practices in relation to employee records of our current and former employees, which are exempt from the Privacy Act.

4.3        Third party collection. If we collect any personal information about you from someone other than you, to the extent not already set out in this Privacy Policy, we will inform you of the fact that we will collect, or have collected, such information and the circumstances of that collection before, at or as soon as reasonably practicable after we collect such personal information.

4.4        Authority. If you provide us with the personal information of another individual, without limiting any other provision of this Privacy Policy, you acknowledge and agree that the other individual:

a.      has authorised you to provide their personal information to us; and

b.     consents to us using their personal information in order for us to provide our products or services.

4.5        Unsolicited information.  If we receive unsolicited personal information about you that we could not have collected in accordance with this Privacy Policy and the Privacy Act, we will, within a reasonable period, destroy or de-identify such information received.

4.6        Anonymity.   If you would like to access any of our Services on an anonymous basis we will take reasonable steps to comply with your request, however:

a.      you may be precluded from taking advantage of some of our Services; and

b.     we will require you to identify yourself if:

                              i.         we are required by law to deal with individuals who have identified themselves; or

                             ii.         it is impracticable for us to deal with you if you do not identify yourself or elect to use a pseudonym.

4.7        Destruction.  Subject to a legal requirement to the contrary, we will destroy or de-identify your personal information if:

a.      the purpose for which we collected the personal information from you no longer exists or applies, which includes
if your account remains inactive for a sufficient period of time for us to determine it is no longer in use;

b.     you delete your account; or

c.      you request us to destroy your personal information.

5         Use

5.1        Primary use. We will only use and disclose your personal information:

a.      for purposes which are related to the Primary Purpose; or

b.     if we otherwise get your consent to do so,

in accordance with this Privacy Policy and the Privacy Act.

5.2        We will not use your personal information for any purpose for which you would not reasonably expect us to
use your personal information.

5.3        We will not sell, trade, rent or licence your personal information to third parties.

5.4        Direct marketing. We will offer you a choice as to whether you want to receive direct marketing
communications about our services. If you choose not to receive these communications, we will not use
your personal information for this purpose.

5.5        We will otherwise only use or disclose your personal information for the purposes of direct marketing if:

a.      we collected the information from you;

b.     it is reasonable in the circumstances to expect that we would use or disclose the information for direct
marketing purposes;

c.      we provide you with a simple means to ‘opt-out’ of direct marketing communications from us; and

d.     you have not elected to ‘opt-out’ from receiving such direct marketing communications from us.

5.6        You may opt out of receiving such communications by:

a.      checking the relevant box on the form used to collect your personal information;

b.     clicking a link on the email communication sent to you; or

c.      contacting us using our contact details below.

5.7        We may offer you the opportunity to receive information from third parties regarding products or services
that may be of interest to you. If you choose to receive such information, we may forward messages from such
third parties to you.  If we do so, we will not provide such third parties with any of your personal information.

6         Disclosure

6.1        How we disclose. We may disclose personal information and you consent to us disclosing such personal information to:

a.      third parties engaged by us to perform functions or provide products or Services on our behalf, including payment system operators (e.g. merchants receiving credit card payments, third party identification services providers);

b.     your employer or sponsoring organisation (as relevant);

c.      parties involved in relation to volunteer projects, including volunteer employers and volunteer involving
organisations;

d.     insurance providers providing coverage in respect of a volunteer or volunteer projects;

e.     our professional advisors, including our accountants, auditors and lawyers;

f.      our existing or potential agents, business partners or partners;

g.      our related bodies corporate;

h.     persons authorised by you to receive information held by us;

i.       a government authority, law enforcement agency, pursuant to a court order or as otherwise required by law; or

j.       a party to a transaction involving the sale of our business or its assets.

6.2        Overseas disclosure. We may in some circumstances send your personal information to other overseas
recipients, including our related bodies corporate, contractors, technology services providers and suppliers engaged
to, among other things, enable us provide you our services.
It is not currently practical for us to list all countries in
which overseas recipients of your personal information are located
.

6.3        Our third party payment gateway provider may disclose your personal information overseas.  Please refer to
the privacy policies of the third party payment gateway provider for information regarding how they will use, disclose
and manage your personal information.

6.4        If we send personal information to overseas recipients, we will take reasonable measures to protect your
personal information such as ensuring all information is de-identified where appropriate before being transmitted.
However, you acknowledge and agree that if we disclose your personal information to overseas recipients, we are
not obliged to take reasonable steps to ensure overseas recipients of your personal information comply with the
Privacy Act and the APPs. 

7         Access + Correction

7.1        Access.  If you require access to your personal information, please contact us using our contact details below.
You are required to put your request in writing and provide proof of identity.

7.2        We are not obliged to allow access to your personal information if:

a.      it would pose a serious threat to the life, health or safety of any individual or to the public;

b.     it would have an unreasonable impact on the privacy of other individuals;

c.      the request for access is frivolous or vexatious;

d.     it relates to existing or anticipated legal proceedings between you and us and would not ordinarily be accessible
by the discovery process in such proceedings;

e.     it would reveal our intentions in relation to negotiations with you in a way that would prejudice those negotiations;

f.      it would be unlawful;

g.      denying access is required or authorised by or under an Australian law or a court/tribunal order;

h.     we have reason to suspect that unlawful activity, or misconduct of a serious nature relating to our functions or
activities has been, is being or may be engaged in and giving access would be likely to prejudice the taking of
appropriate action in relation to the matter;

i.       it would likely prejudice one or more enforcement related activities conducted by, or on behalf of, an enforcement
body; or

j.       it would reveal commercially sensitive information.

7.3        If you make a request for access to personal information, we will:

a.      respond to your request within 14 days or otherwise within a reasonable period; and

b.     if reasonable and practicable, give access to the personal information as requested.

7.4        If we refuse to give access to the personal information, we will give you a written notice that sets out at a
minimum:

a.      our reasons for the refusal (to the extent it is reasonable to do so); and

b.     the mechanisms available to complain about the refusal.

7.5        Correction. We request that you keep your personal information as current as possible. If you feel that
information about you is not accurate or your details have or are about to change, you can:

a.      contact us using our contact details below and we will correct or update your personal information; or

b.     change your details via the Platform.

7.6        If you make a request for us to correct your personal information, we will:

a.      respond to your request within 14 days or otherwise within a reasonable period; and

b.     if reasonable and practicable, correct the information as requested.

7.7        If we refuse a request to correct personal information, we will:

a.      give you a written notice setting out the reasons for the refusal and how you may make a complaint; and

b.     take reasonable steps to include a note with your personal information of the fact that we refused to correct it.

8         Security + Protection

8.1        In relation to all personal information, we will take all reasonable steps to:

a.      ensure that the personal information we collect is accurate, up to date and complete;

b.     ensure that the personal information we hold, use or disclose is, with regard to the relevant purpose, accurate, up
to date, complete and relevant; and

c.      protect personal information from misuse, loss or unauthorised access and disclosure.

8.2        We store your personal information on a secure server with a SSL certificate behind a firewall and use procedures including IP Blocking, whitelisting, and other security software and encrypted databases accessible only by authorised personnel to protect your personal information from unauthorized access, destruction, use, modification or disclosure.

8.3        We require our third party payment gateway providers to comply with relevant data security standards.  We are
not responsible for how the third party payment gateway provider chooses to store and protect your personal information.  Please refer to the third party payment gateway provider’s privacy policy for details of how they will store and protect your personal information.

8.4        Please contact us immediately if you become aware of or suspect any misuse or loss of your personal information.

9         Complaints

9.1        If you have a complaint about how we collect, use, disclose, manage or protect your personal information,
or consider that we have breached the Privacy Act or APPs, please contact us using our contact details below. 
We will respond to your complaint as soon as possible, or otherwise within 7 days of receiving the complaint.

9.2        Once the complaint has been received, we may resolve the matter in a number of ways:

a.      Request for further information:  We may request further information from you.  Please provide us with as
much information as possible, including details of any relevant dates and documentation.  This will enable us to
investigate the complaint and determine an appropriate solution. 

b.     Discuss options:  We will discuss options for resolution with you and if you have suggestions about how the
matter might be resolved you should raise these with our Privacy Officer.

c.      Investigation:  Where necessary, the complaint will be investigated.  We will try to do so within a reasonable
time frame.  It may be necessary to contact others in order to proceed with the investigation.  This may be necessary
in order to progress your complaint.

d.     Conduct of our employees: If your complaint involves the conduct of our employees we will raise the matter
with the employees concerned and seek their comment and input in the resolution of the complaint.

9.3        After investigating the complaint, we will give you a written notice about our decision.

9.4        You are free to lodge a complaint directly with the Office of the Australian Information Commissioner (OAIC)
online, by mail, fax or email. For more information, please visit the OASIC website at oaic.gov.au.

10      Contact

10.1      Please forward all correspondence in respect of this Privacy Policy to:

Privacy Officer

complaints@comunniteer.org

Level 3 40 Gloucester Road

The Rocks NSW 2000

11      Interpretation + Definitions

11.1      Personal pronouns: Except where the context otherwise provides or requires:

a.      the terms we, us or our refers to Communiteer Pty Ltd (ACN 611 167 401); and

b.     the terms you or your refers to a user of the Platform and/or a customer to whom we provide the Services.

11.2      Terms italicised and defined in the Privacy Act have the meaning given to them in the Privacy Act.

11.3      Defined terms: In this Privacy Policy unless otherwise provided, the following terms shall have their meaning
as specified:

APPs means any of the Australian Privacy Principles set out in Schedule 3 of the Privacy Act.

Platforms means all or any of the relevant platforms, electronic interfaces and websites that are owned, provided
and/or operated from time to time by us, regardless of how those websites are accessed by users (including via
the internet, mobile phone, mobile applications or any other device or other means).

Privacy Act means the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth) as amended from time to time.

Privacy Policy means this privacy policy as amended from time to time.

Services means any services and other related services that we provide through the Platform from time to time and
as described in our platform terms of use.